tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post113043293529071128..comments2023-11-05T02:42:05.343-05:00Comments on Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Nachos: Friday Random TenStudiodavehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16784469805972410740noreply@blogger.comBlogger28125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130726179450809412005-10-30T21:36:00.000-05:002005-10-30T21:36:00.000-05:00T'hous also dreams of being a kept man someday. Hm...T'hous also dreams of being a kept man someday. Hmmm. I don't know what he'd do all day, as he's not partial to bon-bons or soaps. <I>I'm</I> the one who could do justice to the easy life.Mrs_Thrillhoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05096991615655101515noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130614574751266022005-10-29T15:36:00.000-04:002005-10-29T15:36:00.000-04:00You can definitely be a housewife, Mrs. T. You've...You can definitely be a housewife, Mrs. T. You've already taken your hubby's name. He owes you.<BR/><BR/>I'm trying to convince Malibu Stacy to let me become a kept man. That would be awesome.Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130611019204875502005-10-29T14:36:00.000-04:002005-10-29T14:36:00.000-04:00Well, even if soundtracks are OK to own, can I sti...Well, even if soundtracks are OK to own, can I still be a housewife? I promise to watch only two soaps.<BR/><BR/>Susie, I'm glad to see that someone else likes Crimson and Clover. I thought everyone ignored the old stuff. (But I may not have tuned in to the local oldies station if top 40 hadn't sucked so much when I was 12, and thought classic rock was all ZZ Top.)Mrs_Thrillhoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05096991615655101515noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130551466097099052005-10-28T22:04:00.000-04:002005-10-28T22:04:00.000-04:00Thanks for the tips, Otto and Alex. The rest of y...Thanks for the tips, Otto and Alex. The rest of you can bite me (not really). Birthday dvd here we come.BuffaloTheory.orghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01752490890819307886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130542334602785742005-10-28T19:32:00.000-04:002005-10-28T19:32:00.000-04:00Well, here goes my FRT, a late edition, as per usu...Well, here goes my FRT, a late edition, as per usual:<BR/><BR/>1. <B>"Basket Case" - Green Day</B>. Ok, I know this song is like 10 years old and too mainstream to impress a record store clerk, but it has consistently put a smile on my face ever since I got ahold of Dookie in the 7th grade. Good way to start off the morning. 7/10.<BR/><BR/>2. <B>"The Ocean Breathes Salty" - Modest Mouse</B>. The cover shows up on Otto's list, the original shows up on mine. Great song. 8/10.<BR/><BR/>3. <B>"Crimson And Clover" - Tommy James & The Shondells</B>. I love this song. Can't explain why, I just do. The album version (superior to the radio edit) is over 5 minutes long with a really trippy guitar solo in the middle...mmmm. 9/10.<BR/><BR/>4. <B>"Hoarding It For Home" - Mates Of State</B>. I generally like Mates Of State but they have very few tracks that really excite me. I kind of have to be in the right mood in order to listen to them, and today I wasn't. 5/10.<BR/><BR/>5. <B>"Oh!" - Sleater-Kinney</B>. Sleater-Kinney makes an appearance for the second week in a row. They are always always welcome in my FRT. Excellent track from One Beat. 9/10.<BR/><BR/>6. <B>"Debate Exposes Doubt" - Death Cab For Cutie</B>. Solid track off of The Photo Album. 7/10.<BR/><BR/>7. <B>"Such Great Heights (John Tejada Remix)" - The Postal Service</B>. Well, I guess we have a double dose of Ben Gibbard. I like The Postal Service, and I like this song, but not this remix, ugh. How unfortunate. 3/10.<BR/><BR/>8. <B>"Late Night, Maudlin Street" - Morrissey</B>. Classic Morrissey. 8/10.<BR/><BR/>9. <B>"Cat Faces" - Ugly Casanova</B>. We apparently are treated to a double dose of Isaac Brock as well. Probably my favorite song on this album. 8/10.<BR/><BR/>10. <B>"Sweet Thing" - Van Morrison</B>. Another artist appearing for the second week in a row...and this is a track that I really love. "Sweet Thing" = sweet tune. 9/10.<BR/><BR/>Well, perhaps I was being overly generous with the points this week..but 73/100 is not too shabby.<BR/><BR/>Mrs. T, thanks for the defense on soundtracks. Saves me the trouble...although I do admit to being somewhat ashamed over owning Dazed and Confused. Enough that I briefly considered not informing Otto of his error. In my defense, I think I was also in 7th or 8th grade when I bought that album, and we know Otto approves of at least one of the tracks. Also glad to hear that Otto does not shun my ownership of the Garden State soundtrack.<BR/><BR/>I-Rod, I absolutely agree about Built To Spill...they're an amazing band.<BR/><BR/>Smitty, your FRT was awesome and gave me an ambitious to-do list for the weekend. I'm going to leave the office right now and get on it!Susie the Bearhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05293910445650498006noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130538643547845632005-10-28T18:30:00.000-04:002005-10-28T18:30:00.000-04:00Actually, my dig about soundtracks wasn't fair and...Actually, my dig about soundtracks wasn't fair and is duly withdrawn. There are some great soundtracks out there, especially from directors like the Coen Brothers or Tarantino who really dig for obscure tunes. Indie films like <I>Sexy Beast</I>, <I>Lost in Translation</I>, <I>Garden State</I> and the like offer great collections of indie and electronica, while <I>Repo Man</I> will forever be the gold standard of punk in my book.<BR/><BR/>And regardless, scores are an entirely different animal. <BR/><BR/>Unless they're all <I>Star Wars</I> scores. I'm looking at you, iRod.Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130537146275108672005-10-28T18:05:00.000-04:002005-10-28T18:05:00.000-04:00Oooh, the digs today...Except for the girly Zeppel...Oooh, the digs today...<BR/><BR/><I>Except for the girly Zeppelin song (I'm sure it's one of Mrs T's favorites), I did some righteous rocking this week.</I><BR/><BR/>I like All My Love, but <I>love</I> Fool in the Rain. Can't Plant not screech??<BR/><BR/><I>Not as ashamed as you are for admitting you bought a soundtrack. (See "greatest hits," above.)</I><BR/><BR/>I have a <I>lot</I> of soundtracks! They have their own binder on the CD shelf. Sometimes they lessen the shame (Varsity Blues instead of a Collective Soul [ick!] CD), sometimes the artists are one-hit wonders (Footloose).<BR/><BR/>Mostly they're film scores, like Blade Runner, Neverending Story, and Last of the Mohicans (best ever!). Oddly, the best modern composers are scoring films--I'll take John Williams over Yanni any day.<BR/><BR/>Wait! I don't have to defend my soundtrack collection. T-hous, make me a housewife!Mrs_Thrillhoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05096991615655101515noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130536952771577852005-10-28T18:02:00.000-04:002005-10-28T18:02:00.000-04:00First off, I would like to point out to Inanimate ...First off, I would like to point out to Inanimate Carbon Rod that not only would I listen to the Boned album, I would buy many copies for myself and beloved family members. Secondly, I would also like to point out to Rod that it is imperative that we crush the freedom fighters before the start of rainy season. And remember, a shiny new donkey for whoever brings me the head of Colonel Montoya.<BR/><BR/>Art of Noise – Beat Boxing - 5 – All I know about Art of Noise is that their videos were better than their songs. This one had a little kid dressed up in a Rocky Horror Picture Show outfit using a chainsaw on various musical instruments.<BR/> <BR/>Stone Roses – Sally Cinnamon - 7 – An earlier work from a great band. They don’t quite have it together here, but it’s some nice foreshadowing of what’s to come.<BR/><BR/>The Dismemberment Plan – Pay for the Piano - 6 – Every once in awhile, I’ll download a song from an artist that is supposed to be a hot band at the moment. Hopefully, that will explain this one.<BR/><BR/>Kevin Shields – Ikebana - 7 – Kevin Shields is the creative genius behind one of my favorite bands (My Bloody Valentine) and my favorite album (Loveless). However, he is a reclusive genius much like Brian Wilson and this song (on the Lost in Translation soundtrack) was one of the few songs he’s released since then.<BR/><BR/>Stone Roses – I Am the Resurrection - 10 – Oh yeah! More Roses. The creative peak of the band. Unfortunately, it’s off their first album.<BR/><BR/>Bob Mould – Paralyzed - 4 – I fell for the advertising saying that this was a return to form. I was hoping for a return to Husker Du, but it’s more in line with Sugar’s weaker output.<BR/><BR/>Stone Roses – She Bangs the Drums - 9 – What? The Stone Roses again? I swear I didn’t plan this. Another hot track off their first album.<BR/><BR/>Suede – Sleeping Pills - 5 – I don’t understand why these guys were so popular in Britain. This is boring Bowie-derived rock.<BR/><BR/>Def Leppard – Bringing On The Heartbreak - 9 – I think Leppard from ’81-’83 was absolutely unbeatable. I have to take umbrage with Thrillhous though because I absolutely hate “Pour Some Sugar On Me”. That is the exact point where Leppard starting sucking. Historical sidenote to prove Def Leppard's coolness: Their record label was called Bludgeon Riffola.<BR/><BR/>The Godfathers – Birth, School, Work, Death - 8 – This is a pretty laughable title, but the song is permanently etched in my brain from high school. A pretty underrated band.<BR/><BR/>Average – 7.0 - Barely appeasing the rock gods.pebhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01434129386507788121noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130525186589376682005-10-28T14:46:00.000-04:002005-10-28T14:46:00.000-04:00Looks like Kozelek is taking over here. What a sa...Looks like Kozelek is taking over here. What a sad, sneaky bastard.<BR/><BR/>I trashed the Danger Doom CD last week, but it's growing on me. Both of the guys are cartoon freaks, and they've sprinkled the songs with a lot of Adult Swim stuff. The song "Sofa King" is stuffed with Aqua Teen Hunger Force references, and smooth as hell.<BR/><BR/>Glad you like the cover, ORF. I've been holding that one back for a while, but I've got ones even better than that lined up. Consider yourself warned.Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130521459089076332005-10-28T13:44:00.000-04:002005-10-28T13:44:00.000-04:00Smitty - I have heard of nary a one of your spiffy...Smitty - I have heard of nary a one of your spiffy beer entries, but guessing I would be all over the fukkers...buffalot - otto had some good ones, here a few more: "the happy birthday song - Andrew Bird", "Birhtday Cake - Cibbo Matto", "Birthday Song - Ben Lee","your birthday present - the good life", "older - they might be giants",umm, wow drawing blanks, too busy - anyway - inanny, big red letter day was cool, but Let me come over was the SHIT! (and of course the fine work that Mineral is culled from)...Otto , damn son, shine on you crazy diamond I need a little more superchunk in my FRT! - <BR/><BR/>1)take your mama out - the zutons (covering the scissor sisters) - the sisters is s fun little 80s retro romp, the zutons (who I only know of because of the kinda cute saxer) make it a smooth ska inflected tune that outshines the original.7/10<BR/><BR/>2)el rio - cafe tacuba -- these mexicanos make some damn fine tunes and I love this entire album that works the rock en espanol, but really hits on the psychedelic overtones...8/10<BR/><BR/>3)train to skaville - the ethopians - I know next to nothing about these ska pioneers, other than they are the real deal shit....8/10<BR/><BR/>4)neverending math equation - sun kil moon -- much like otto I ply the ether for new (and old) tunes - and I am totally stoked for Tiny cities, Sun Kil Moon's new album of Modest Mouse covers - Kozalek truly is the real Golden God, and Brock is no slouch baby.9/10<BR/><BR/>5)river man - nick drake -- drake made so unbelievably beautiful, moving and often downright depressing music and this is no exception, but my FRT is getting VERY mellow...8/10<BR/><BR/>6)puttin people on the moon - drive by truckers - fuck me patterson and crew are so smooth. Socio-Political commentary witha rocking beat and an earnest howl, rawk n roll baby.9/10<BR/><BR/>7)no more pain - sam and dave. a tune that helps one understand where that soul man tune came from, they were just speaking the truth.8/10<BR/><BR/>8)Benzi Box - DangerDoom w CeeLo Green. Haven't heard the whole mouse and the mask album, but what I have I likes and CeeLo is sooo damn smooth, just like this tune.7/10<BR/><BR/>9)too hung over to headbang - catfish haven. this is a little too close to real life for comfort, I wish these guys had a bit more twang and a bit less swagger.6/10<BR/><BR/>10)change your mind - last town chorus. well a slow end to the FRT but a truly beautiful one that chills me to the bone...9/10<BR/><BR/><BR/>and just for the record thrillh, NO ONE can even stomach pour some sugar much less enjoy it....alex supertramphttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00690595945323606733noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130521263055062552005-10-28T13:41:00.000-04:002005-10-28T13:41:00.000-04:00My cat's breath smells like cat foodMy cat's breath smells like cat foodRa_wiggumhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05092858610347061970noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130517936922323792005-10-28T12:45:00.000-04:002005-10-28T12:45:00.000-04:00Otto, that album cover is OUT OF CONTROL!!! Also, ...Otto, that album cover is OUT OF CONTROL!!! Also, yay, Beatnuts!! You should put their latest album cover up next week as a follow-up to this one.<BR/><BR/>Malibu Stacy, you get a WHAT WHAT to your comment about Radiohead. Word the fuck UP!<BR/><BR/>Ok, here's mine. And dammit if it doesn't make me look like an utterly shameless hipster!!!<BR/><BR/>1) I'm a cuckoo-Belle and Sebastian 8/10<BR/>I'm not entirely convinced this is their song. I could swear to you they knocked of Jackson Browne for it. Nonetheless, it's great!<BR/><BR/>2) The Boy With the Thorn In His Side-The Smiths 7/10<BR/>I must confess this is off a greatest hits album. But let's face it, Hipsters never really know all the minutiae of the bands to know, just enough to get by.<BR/><BR/>3) Bonita Appelbaum-Tribe Called Quest 10/10 <BR/>As with Milkshake, any song about a girl's bootie is a song I'm on board with. Especially if Q-Tip and his prophylactics are involved...<BR/><BR/>4) Mary of the Wild Moor-Johnny Cash. 5/10 <BR/>I think this is off the American Recordings III album. None of these tracks is particularly great solo, but they function phenomenally well as a full opus. God I cannot WAIT for the movie to come out!<BR/><BR/>5) Sour Times-Portishead 7/10<BR/>See what I mean about hipster-rama?<BR/><BR/>6) Company in My Back-Wilco 9/10<BR/>Much like Radiohead, there is little Jeff Tweedy can do to make me love him less.<BR/><BR/>7) Quiero-Shakira 8/10<BR/>I discovered Shakira on a trip to Mexico when I was like 16. Way the hell before MTV did and way the hell before she learned to write crappy songs in English and discovered peroxide. She was amazing once, and young.<BR/><BR/>8) Hands Away-Interpol 7/10<BR/>Ok, I've seen them in concert twice now and I'll say this: just put the album on your stereo and turn it up loud. No diff. If you need to see skinny, unwashed boys too, then just hit the streets of W'burg with your headphones on real loud.<BR/><BR/>9) Make Like Paper-Red House Painters 9/10<BR/>Otto, Mark Kozelek is channeling our iPods today. I swear to god, he is the saddest person on the planet. <BR/><BR/>10) Porcelain-Moby 4/10<BR/>I resisted Moby as long as I could because he annoyed me. And then he put out this album and had like 53 number one hits from it and won a bunch of Grammys and so I burned it from a roommate. And now I cannot bear to listen to it. Thankyouverymuch oversaturation. And also, I should always stick with my instinct. <BR/><BR/>74/100. Suck it, Moby.ORFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05889154291548101387noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130516846122293592005-10-28T12:27:00.000-04:002005-10-28T12:27:00.000-04:00Looks like Ralphie's having problems with the html...Looks like Ralphie's having problems with the html. What can you expect from a six-year-old who's forbidden to use plastic scissors? <BR/><BR/>Here's the <A HREF="http://www.montrealmirror.com/ARCHIVES/2003/062603/music4.html " REL="nofollow">link</A>.Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130515771888975052005-10-28T12:09:00.000-04:002005-10-28T12:09:00.000-04:00screwed up the linkhttp://www.montrealmirror.com/A...screwed up the link<BR/><BR/>http://www.montrealmirror.com/ARCHIVES/2003/062603/music4.htmlRa_wiggumhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05092858610347061970noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130515701191681952005-10-28T12:08:00.000-04:002005-10-28T12:08:00.000-04:001) The Angels Have Gone - David Bowie (Heathen). ...1) The Angels Have Gone - David Bowie (Heathen). If anyone loves Bowie, I think you should really listen to Heathen and Reality, his 2 latest CDs. They are really good and sound like the old Bowie from Ziggy Stardust etc. He's Back! 8/10<BR/><BR/>2) Kiss of Death - New Order. I like to party at Culture Club in Chelsea. I'm not gay, I just like cheesy 80s. 8/10<BR/><BR/>3) When it Hurts so Bad - Lauryn Hill. I got soul. 7/10<BR/><BR/>4) Longing - Karsh Kale. More from my extensive collection of Asian Electronic - drum 'n' bass mixed with sounds from india. 6/10<BR/><BR/>5) Change your Mind - The Killers. (no rating yet)<BR/><BR/>6) Rock Classics - Rinocerose Electronic / soft house / loungy. Pretty cool 6.5/10<BR/><BR/>7) Orange Wedge - Chemical Brothers. Standard chem bros. 6.5/10<BR/><BR/>8) Confusion - New Order. (see entry #2) 8/10<BR/><BR/>9) White Light - Gorillaz. 7/10<BR/><BR/>10) Theme from the Story O - Ramasutra. <BR/>An amazing electronic band from Montreal. Music with several ethnic influences. Love them. 9/10 <BR/>More info on them:<BR/>http://www.montrealmirror.com/ARCHIVES/2003/062603/music4.html<BR/><BR/>(I'm not sophisticated enough to use html tags)Ra_wiggumhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05092858610347061970noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130515138477297152005-10-28T11:58:00.000-04:002005-10-28T11:58:00.000-04:00inanimatecarbonrod:If you like Bell's, then next t...inanimatecarbonrod:<BR/><BR/>If you like Bell's, then next time you're in MI, try Michigan Brewing Company's stuff (not to be confused with Great Lakes Brewing Co. out of Ohio). I've seen it in Ohio and Indiana too. It's another very very consistent brewery.<BR/><BR/>I first had Old Peculiar in London. It was British-temperature beer (cool, not chilled, like from a cellar). Old Peculiar and Fukker's Extra Special Bitter are two of my UK favorites.Noahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14345059376742159966noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130512972105545402005-10-28T11:22:00.000-04:002005-10-28T11:22:00.000-04:00Bell's is awesome! You can't get that stuff down ...Bell's is awesome! You can't get that stuff down south. I always drink their Oberon Ale whenever I'm in Michigan. In Canada, I drink Labatt's 50, which I understand is an "old man" beer. You can't get that down south either. Word up to the Old Peculiar. It's much tastier if you warm it up to almost room temperature.<BR/><BR/>So very thirsty...InanimateCarbonRodhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12247895134217919954noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130511596435123162005-10-28T10:59:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:59:00.000-04:00I just appreciate you letting me hang out at your ...I just appreciate you letting me hang out at your blog!Noahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14345059376742159966noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130511163526547752005-10-28T10:52:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:52:00.000-04:00Great list, Smitty. Alcohol: the cause of, and sol...Great list, Smitty. Alcohol: the cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems.Thrillhoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03082092153634900636noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130510758377135882005-10-28T10:45:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:45:00.000-04:00Now that is a truly Random Ten.Now <I>that</I> is a truly Random Ten.Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130510619355766192005-10-28T10:43:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:43:00.000-04:00The Around the Keg Friday Random Ten Beers....beca...The Around the Keg Friday Random Ten Beers....because there's nothing like a buzz at 9:15!<BR/><BR/>1) Hacker-Pschorr Original Oktoberfest. Hugely sweet, almost like maple syrup with beer in it. I would drink this beer every day AND have it on my pancakes. This is a perfect Oktoberfest, made by the people who...you know...started it. 9/10<BR/><BR/>2) Bells' Twentieth Anniversary Ale. Sweet malt mixed with rose-scented hops. Pretty complex, ended with a kind of melon aftertaste. Good for show their 20th year. 8/10<BR/><BR/>3) Spaten Oktoberfestbier. This is nothing like Oktoberfest. It is re-packaged Heineken, with all the skunk of St. Pauli Girl. Drinkable, but not Oktoberfest, and only an average beer to begin with. 5/10<BR/><BR/>4) Theakston Old Peculiar. This is a great Old Ale. Molasses, raisins, a little chocolate. Well-balanced, not as sweet as Oktoberfests. 8/10<BR/><BR/>5) Brouwerij Huyghe Delerium Tremens. Holy moly. This is a Belgian strong pale ale...and strong it is. Grabbed my taste buds and said "you WILL like me, punk." And I did. This is a favorite. 9/10.<BR/><BR/>6) Michigan Brewing Company Sunset Amber Lager. This is a perfect lager. Lots of complex hops mixed with pilsener yeasts, but fermented at about 33 - 40 degrees instead of cellar-temp. Everything about this lager is exactly what you read about lagers in beer textbooks. Consistent beer from a consistent brewery. 9/10.<BR/><BR/>7) Blue Star Great American Wheat Beer. Nice, crisp wheat beer. Just that: nice. Not spectacular, certainly above-average...just nice. Got all the right trappings: floral scent, fruity/banana taste, cloudy. 7/10<BR/><BR/>8) Hacker-Pschorr Dunkle Weiss. I could drink this every day and not get tired of it. Hazy mahogany color, cloves and fruit om the scent. Bananas, smokiness, malt and chocolate on the taste. Gotta love the Germans for their beer (and their cars). But not so much for their art. 8/10<BR/><BR/>9) Bell's Brewery Two Hearted Ale. This is lovely. Floral and grapefruit smell. Caramel initially on the taste, followed up by the great grrapefruit taste. Gods, but this is good friggin' beer. ANother consistent beer from a consistent brewery. 8/10.<BR/><BR/>10) Molson Canadian Lager. Dammit! Who left this in my fridge?!? After all these great beers, to end on such an average note is disappointing. Well..for a macro-brew, Molson does a fine job. Not too hoppy, in fact, almost no hops, mostly overshadowed by a simple beer flavor. Really, at the end of the day, I like this beer. I drink it at hockey games. I feel good drinking this beer. It's just not spectacular. Nice and fizzy, WAY better taste than Bud or Miller. At least Canadian macro-brews still brew beer that tastes like it.. 6/10.<BR/><BR/>So there you have it. 7.7 I guess that makes me....hammered. Respect beer!Noahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14345059376742159966noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130510543918851122005-10-28T10:42:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:42:00.000-04:00Susie, thanks for pointing that out. I am so asha...Susie, thanks for pointing that out. I am so ashamed. <BR/><BR/>Not as ashamed as you are for admitting you bought a soundtrack. (See "greatest hits," above.) But ashamed all the same.Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130509568034189492005-10-28T10:26:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:26:00.000-04:00Otto, "Fox On The Run" is on the Dazed and Confuse...Otto, "Fox On The Run" <I>is</I> on the Dazed and Confused soundtrack. (Did I just admit to owning the Dazed and Confused soundtrack? I think I did.)Susie the Bearhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05293910445650498006noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130508949204597562005-10-28T10:15:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:15:00.000-04:00That is one disturbing album cover. Is there anyo...That is one disturbing album cover. Is there anyone on this planet who would walk through the record store, see that album cover and think, "Man, I've got to listen to that!"<BR/><BR/>Okay, I'm feeling lucky. Here goes.<BR/><BR/>1) Nanook Rubs It - Zappa. All right. Now we're starting right this week. Great song from a rock god. The only song in the universe to incorporate the phrases "unmitigated audacity" and "dog doo snow cone." 9/10<BR/><BR/>2) So Jah Seh - Charlie Hunter Quintet. A song by song cover of Natty Dread by CHQ. Not as fun to listen to while throwing a frisbee, but I gotta say that this blows the original out of the water. 8/10<BR/><BR/>3) Mineral - Buffalo Tom. Man, I'm hitting on all cylinders today. Another excellent tune. I don't know how Red Letter Day isn't one of the best selling albums of all time. 8/10<BR/><BR/>4) Sidewalk - Built to Spill. Speaking of undersuccessful bands, BtS should be as popular as REM. This song isn't one of their best, but it's off their best album. 7/10<BR/><BR/>5) Elevate Me Later - Pavement. God, I love this band. 9/10<BR/><BR/>6) Major Leagues - Pavement. Fwo for Friday! Yee haw! 9/10<BR/><BR/>7) If I Could Hear My Mother Pray Again - Ben Harper and the Blind Boys of Alabama. Kind of weird transition from Pavement to this, but a nice song from this amazing album of spirituals. 7/10<BR/><BR/>8) Satin In a Coffin - Modest Mouse. Are you dead or are you sleeping? God, I sure hope you are dead. 9/10<BR/><BR/>9) Buzz Fledderjon - Tom Waits. I'm no Waits maniac. It all starts to sound the same after a couple tunes, but I do kinda like that sound 7/10.<BR/><BR/>10) The Hook - Stephen Malkmus. Big time Pavement day. Nice job, iTunes! This one is off his first solo album, a good-but-not-as-good-as-Pavement outing. Pig Lib is outstanding, however. This tune is 7/10.<BR/><BR/>Suck on my frets, baby!InanimateCarbonRodhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12247895134217919954noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13930960.post-1130508828597083682005-10-28T10:13:00.000-04:002005-10-28T10:13:00.000-04:00No worries, Buffalo. Some thoughts:Grandmaster Fl...No worries, Buffalo. Some thoughts:<BR/><BR/>Grandmaster Flash, "The Birthday Party"<BR/>Stevie Wonder, "Happy Birthday"<BR/>The Sugarcubes, "Birthday"<BR/>Concrete Blonde, "Happy Birthday"<BR/>Lee Scratch Perry, "Happy Birthday"<BR/>Tender Forever, "Happy Birthday" (eh...)<BR/>Moby, "Sunday (The Day Before My Birthday)"<BR/><BR/>Available on the web:<BR/>Ramones, "Happy Birthday, Mr. Burns" and Fake Michael Jackson, "Lisa, It's Your Birthday" (www.simpsoncrazy.com)<BR/>RX, "Birthday" (a song made up of Bush clips)<BR/>(www.thepartyparty.com)Otto Manhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14051682366565874144noreply@blogger.com